Jueves 31 Dic 2009, 6:32
My Top 100 most played albums of 2009 based on Last.fm statistics
No. 96 - 9 Plays
Grégory Lemarchal – La Voix d'Un Ange
Anna Tatangelo – Ragazza di periferia
David Guetta featuring Kelly Rowland – One Love
Rihanna – Good Girl Gone Bad: The Remixes
Vegastar Featuring Neva – Télévision
Lady GaGa Featuring Beyoncé – The Fame Monster
David Bustamante – Caricias al alma
No. 84 - 10 Plays
OneRepublic – Dreaming Out Loud
Britney Spears – Greatest Hits: My Prerogative
Mikelangelo Loconte & Florent Mothe – Mozart, L'opéra Rock
Lady Gaga Featuring Colby O'Donis – The Fame
No. 77 - 11 Plays
Mylène Farmer – Avant Que L'Ombre...
No. 71 - 12 Plays
Nek & Laura Pausini – Le Cose Da Difendere
No. 68 - 13 Plays
De Palmas – Marcher Dans le Sable
No. 60 - 14 Plays
Darren Hayes – The Tension and the Spark
No. 54 - 15 Plays
Σάκης Ρουβάς – Υπάρχει Αγάπη Εδώ
No. 51 - 16 Plays
Mylène Farmer – Ainsi Soit Je...
Nâdiya & Enrique Iglesias – Electron Libre
No. 47 - 17 Plays
Mylène Farmer – Cendres De Lune
Nek – Lei, gli amici e tutto il resto
Rihanna – Good Girl Gone Bad: Reloaded
No. 44 - 18 Plays
No. 41 - 19 Plays
Enrique Iglesias featuring Ciara – Greatest Hits
Michael Jackson – The Essential Michael Jackson
No. 40 - 20 Plays
No. 37 - 21 Plays
David Bisbal – Sin Mirar Atrás
David Guetta featuring Chris Willis – One Love
No. 35 - 23 Plays
No. 32 - 25 Plays
Darren Hayes – This Delicate Thing We've Made
No. 28 - 26 Plays
Nâdiya & Kelly Rowland – Electron Libre
Laura Pausini – The Best Of Laura Pausini (E Ritorno Da Te)
No. 27 - 27 Plays
No. 25 - 28 Plays
No. 22 - 29 Plays
The Top 20
No. 19 - 30 Plays
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51TOaEiioCL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
Great album by French R&B artist Nâdiya. I like the catchy beats in the songs. Enjoyed nearly every song in this album.
My favourites are of course:
No Future In The Past
Tired of Being Sorry
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41FRrUXhnDL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
The Spanish version of Italian singer Nek's Un'altra direzione. This album contains nice and non boring pop songs which are hard to come by, and also very addictive.
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41pIlPfMDSL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
The long awaited album by French singer, Najoua Belyzel, just released late this year although some singles were released since 2007.
Her music style of pop/rock/electronic is a very nice combination. Even though the released singles were just average, there are other very nice songs on the album. A good album overall. Since it is released late this year, we might see this in next years charts again!
No. 16 - 31 Plays
Mylène Farmer – Point de suture
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51XXDvrxoLL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
Album released on November 2008 by Canadian electronica diva Mylène Farmer but still addictive as ever! She is my favourite french language singer i've ever heard so far, all her songs since the 80's are still good and future proof!
All the released singles from this album, Dégénération, Appelle Mon Numéro, C'Est Dans L'Air, Sextonik are awesome!! While Si J'Avais Au Moins... is only average.
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41Xly9DuI%2BL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
Album released in 2008 by french singer Shy'm. Her style of R&B/Pop is smooth with great beats.
Favourite single gotta be La première fois.
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41sJ1OmIsgL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
LaFee's 4th studio album, released in January 2009. Well, this is what rock songs are supposed to sound like! But i prefer her singing in German rather than English.
Ring Frei is just… addictive
No. 13 - 32 Plays
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61C26FBJ8XL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
2005 album by now disbanded Mexican band RBD. This got up here due to their "discovery" earlier this year. Although their vocals (some of them) are not really that good but their songs are very catchy.
David Bisbal – Premonición Live
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51iHcXTdjJL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
Enhanced/live version of Premonición, released in 2007 which i think is this Spanish singer's best album so far. Songs like Quien Me Iba A Decir, Silencio, Soldado De Papel and Premonición are songs that just got stuck into my head
Her first album back in 2006. Edurne got to be my favourite Spanish female singer. Love the beats of her songs, will get hooked up to it.
No. 12 - 33 Plays
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41dGgHEnaIL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
As in No. 19, this is Nek's Italian version of Nuevas Direcciones. I think this albums sounds better in italian
No. 10 - 38 Plays
Groove Coverage – Greatest Hits
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/510WPWM3HJL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
Compilation album of German Eurodance duo. Who doesn't love God is a girl? Also there are some nice tracks on the album but some of them are quite… boring.
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/5136s9i41xL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
Chilean band Kudai's latest album, released in 2008. Very nice and addictive pop rock songs in there. but, i prefer their older album Sobrevive
No. 9 - 44 Plays
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51urSVYR0bL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
2nd album of the band Daughtry, led by American idol participant, chris daughtry. I think Daughtry must be my favourite artist to ever emerge from American idol since he (they) are different than the other pop/country singers. Their songs comes close to other "big" pop rock bands like Nickelback
No. 8 - 47 Plays
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51Dn53EGxfL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
Said to be the 1st Asian to break into the international music scene, Anggun is also one of my favourite French language singer. The pop and dance are harmoniously fusion-ed in her songs.
In this album, i just can't get Si tu l'avoues / Crazy, Un jour sur terre / World out of my brain.
No. 7 - 48 Plays
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51mSCkgQoHL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
Released end of last year, this album got to be my favourite rock album of the year. Although some of the tracks are too "loud" others are good and with good lyrics and meaning too, especially If Today Was Your Last Day which i like a lot.
No. 6 - 49 Plays
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/5172%2Bxo6FrL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
Released in 2008 and with awesome singles after singles released through 2009, this album has become one of the best English language albums in recent time. Poker Face, Just Dance, LoveGame, i can just play them over and over again!!
No. 5 - 53 Plays
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51awYtXl6VL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
Originally intended to be included as a re-release of The Fame, it is now released as a mini album instead. As what is mentioned for The Fame, this album is just awesome!! If i were to categorize both of them as the same album, they could have reached the top of this chart! i've still not gotten enough of Bad romance, and now, Telephone featuring Beyoncé will be released. Wow!!
No. 4 - 64 Plays
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51sr2NuiKPL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
The band i grew up listening to released this album in September. Some say it is their best album since Millennium. Overall i think it was average, but the single Straight Through My Heart is just so so so super addictive, and it is the reason why this album received to much playcount and reached No. 4
No. 3 - 68 Plays
Σάκης Ρουβάς – This Is Our Night / Ήρθες
Ήρθες, released in 2008 was re-released in 2009 as This is Our Night to include the Eurovision candidate song for Greece, This Is Our Night
There are tons of awesome pop, R&B, dance songs which are super! This is by far the best album by Σάκης Ρουβάς ever!
No. 2 - 69 Plays
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51ZWX29sXdL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
As mentioned earlier, my favourite album from Chilean rock band Kudai, although it was released in 2006.
Tal vez, Llévame, Déjame Gritar are timeless pop rock songs that i can play over and over and over.
No. 1 - 114 Plays
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51w1mUzwCyL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
A winner by far according to the statistics at 114 plays!
Kidtonik is a french group formed by french TV station Canal J, and they are all teens!!
Singing to superb dance/electronic music, all the tracks in the album c'est magnifique! This album definitely deserve the No. 1 spot, although being released in 2008.