Lunes 12 Ene 2009, 7:07
The Major Labels and Apes and Androids were by far my favourite albums of 2008. By a long way. The rest are in no particular order.
Top 20
The Major Labels – Aquavia.
Apes & Androids – Blood Moon
The Feeling – Join With Us
Owen Sartori – Another Beautiful Day In The Cube
Phantom Planet – Raise the Dead
Wisely – Wisely
Derby – Posters Fade
Jack McManus – Either Side of Midnight
Odds – Cheerleader
Black Bunny – Black Bunny
The Features – Some Kind of Salvation
The Switches – Lay Down The Law
Randall Shreve – The Entertainer
The Old 97s – Blame It On Gravity
Kelly Jones – SheBANG!
The Rip Off Artists – Esque
Bryan Scary and the Shredding Tears – Flight of the Kinfe
Rob Bonfiglio – Bring On The Happy
Carolina Liar – Coming To Terms
William F. Gibbs – My Fellow Sophisticates
And a few cds that technically belong to 2007 but I didn't pick up 'til early 2008
Derek Webb – The Ringing Bell
Mike Viola – Lurch
Josh Fix – Free At Last
Synthar – Evenings and Weekends
Honourable mentions
Jim Boggia – Misadventures in Stereo
Mobile – Tales From The City
Class Three Overbite – Horses for Courses
The Explorers Club – Freedom Wind
Ben Folds – Way To Normal (fake leak)
The Fratellis – Here We Stand
Beck – Modern Guilt
Sigur Rós – Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust
TV Eyes – Softcore
Adrian Bourgeois – Adrian Bourgeois
of Montreal – Skeletal Lamping
Adrian Whitehead – One Small Stepping Man
Amy Meredith – Amy Meredith (ep)
The Orchid Highway – The Orchid Highway
Brent Cash – How Will I Know If I'm Awake
Albert Hammond Jr. – Como Te Llama
Pacfic! – Reveries
Jackopierce – The Promise of Summer
Disappointments
Ben Folds – Way To Normal
Um. I didn't like this. At all. Aside from the Regina Spektor duet. It was dull and just, meh. Seriously, only Ben could manage to release a fake cd that is better than his real cd.
Roger Manning Jr. – Catnip Dynamite
There were a couple of really enjoyable tracks on this one, but overall…
Gavin Degraw – Gavin Degraw
Not a huge fan to start with, but his debut had some great moments on it. This? Very much a let down.
Raconteurs – Consolers of the Lonely
I keep buying their cds hoping against hope for something awesome. I mean seriously! Jack White and Brendan Benson! how could it not be great? Both the debut and this had a few good tracks on it, but neither of them have held my attention all the way through.
Weezer – The Red Album
I only gave this a few listens, but wow, how uninspiring.
Aimee Mann – Smilers
OMG, this one gets my vote as most boring release of the ENTIRE YEAR!