Martes 24 Dic 2013, 4:49
2013 has been another great year. I think I got a bit overexcited last year; I now understand that every year is a great year, it's just that some years you don't listen to the right albums. With the exception of #10, every album this year has been 4.5 and above again.
The albums were quite difficult to sort this year, as most of them were at a similar kind of level. I think I'm happy with this final list, although as it always is with music - it depends on the day that you listen to it. It seems that this year, many of my favourite artists decided to get together and record a great album, some of them after many years of nothing. 5 out of my top 10 are from artists that I have known and loved for years.
There have also been quite a few albums that I found to be ridiculously overhyped. I listen to lots of different genres of music, and I like to think that I can recognise quality anywhere, even if it's not my thing. I have tried a few critically acclaimed albums this year that have left me scratching my head. 'Loud City Song,' 'mbv,' and 'Yeezus' are the main ones that spring to mind.
I don't think the individual tracks this year have been particularly strong. In fact very few of this year's would have broken into last year's top 10.
1. The Haxan Cloak: Excavation
2. Goldfrapp: Tales Of Us
3. Julianna Barwick: Nepenthe
4. 65daysofstatic: Wild Light
5. Fuck Buttons: Slow Focus
6. Disclosure: Settle
7. Boards Of Canada: Bloom
8. Sigur Rós: Kveikur
9. Daft Punk: Random Access Memories
10. CHVRCHES: The Bones Of What You Believe
1. Goldfrapp: Alvar
2. Heterotic: Robo Corp
3. Julianna Barwick: The Harbinger
4. Torres: Honey
5. Disclosure: You & Me
6. Boards Of Canada: Reach For The Dead
7. Sigur Rós: Stormur
8. Daughter: Youth
9. Foals: Late Night
10. Daft Punk: Doin' it Right