Miércoles 4 Jun 2008, 15:31
Ok I haven't done one of these in forever but I've had a lot of time on my hands lately so here goes.
I also listened to music a lot last week and when I was in college I had some weeks where I listened to just about none, so there was nothing to write about. On to the rankings.
1. Trophy Scars (97 plays) - To be honest… 97 plays? How did I do that? I know I listened to them a lot with my brother. I think I also listened to them a lot during a roadtrip. But anyways they're a good band. Lifetime, according to iTunes, my most listened to song by them is Assitant. Assitants. with 132 plays. It's a great song.
2. Fall Out Boy (41 plays) - Maybe I chose a bad week to restart this journal, because I think most of these plays came from me sorting my music and moving it from one harddrive to another and then relocating it with iTunes. But anyways, my most listened to song by them, lifetime is Dance, Dance with 131 plays. Just behind Assitant. Assitants..
3. Taking Back Sunday (38 plays) - Great band, but what can I really say about them that you don't already know? My most played song by them is What's it Feel Like to be a Ghost? with 118 plays, but my favorite song of there's is Cute Without the "E". I just did a lot of listening to that song before I had this computer with this iTunes and Last.Fm
4. ICE NINE KILLS (34 plays) - Finally a band that you may not know about. If you look at their complete body of work they're pretty eclectic. They used to play some ska-type stuff, and then they came out with songs that remind me of soft Brand New or Dashboard Confessional But if you are not a Dashboard fan, don't assume that you won't like them. Give 'em a try. Their newer stuff is much harder. Listen to their song The Greatest Story Ever Told and checkout their purevolume where many of the songs are downloadable.
5. Alkaline Trio (16 plays) - Hmmm I like Alk 3, but I don't remember listening to them last week. Like I said, my stats are off from music sorting. Good band, but you know that (or you disagree and know you disagree, either way I can't say much interesting).
5. Brand New (16 plays) - Best band ever? Maybe. Their new CD hadn't made much of a musical impact with me until I saw them live. Then I was hooked. I've listened to Handcuffs 112 times, so that tops my Brand New chart. Not even my favorite song. Must have been on the right playlist at the same time.
7. The College Life (14 plays) - Funny? Yeah, but not as funny as I remembered. To "get" the humor you have to pretend you understand all the inside jokes. Isn't that right Brownie?
8. Circa Survive (12 plays) - Who's been on my computer? JK, but I don't remember listening to them…
9. A Change of Pace (10 plays) - A good band I sometimes forget about. I've been listening to their song I'm Alive a lot lately.
9. Story of the Year (10 plays) - Their first CD was their best. Am I wrong? What should I listen to if I am? But they're still a good band. They just don't grab me like they used to.
9. TRUST company (10 plays) - Listen to their CD The Lonely Position of Neutral and tell me how many of their songs do not use either the word "down" or "fall". I'm pretty sure the answer is one. They love those words. But I still really like this CD even though I rarely listen to them. But I listened to the CD once last week and that just barely got them on this chart. Good band if you haven't given them a try.
Unique Artists: 61
Total Tracks: 143
Total Plays: 216
Hopefully I'll do this again next week. I've been expanding my musical collection lately.
Top Tracks
1.The Astronaunt (7 plays) - Hmmm This is no glitch, I definitely listened to this song by The Hoodies several times, but I'm quite surprised it topped the list. It is a god song that often goes undetected.
2. Still Fly (6 plays) - I personally love this song. It's the version done by The Devil Wears Prada. I've never been a rap fan, but I always like the original Still Fly by Big Tymers. This new version just has so much energy and creativity it's awesome. The week before it was my number 1 most played song of the week.
2. I Wanna Love You (6 plays) Another song from Punk Goes Crunk. Not an outstanding song, but it's easy listening and very likable. Anyone else think The Maine sounds like The Starting Line in this song?
2. Hollywood and Vine (6 plays) - Good Matchbook Romance song that caught my attention last week and I put it on a playlist called 35 Fling. (35 songs I'm currently having a fling with)
I think next week will be more interesting, but we'll see if I do this journal or not.