Blog

RSS
  • My top ten 2010

    16 Dic 2010, 22:28

    1. Owen Pallett - Heartland
    -One of those mind blowing records that you can't stop listening. Most plays this year by far in my lists.
    2. Midlake - The Courage of Others
    -Expectations were high after the previous record. And this one delivered as well. Takes you to a dreamy trip.
    3. Sufjan Stevens - Age of Adz
    -Could be even higher but still haven't got the time to study this one enough. The last song is epic.
    4. The New Pornographers - Together
    -Just works in every way.
    5. Kemmuru - Meiltä Puuttuu Kaikki
    -Brilliant Finnish rap.
    6. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
    -Haven't been listening to this as much as the previous two but still really good.
    7. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
    -Enough material to go through for years on. Got my money's worth with this 3 cd package.
    8. These New Puritans - Hidden
    -Best surprise of the year.
    9. K-X-P
    -Hard to say anything about this except it's awesome.
    10. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening
    -Didn't hit as hard as the previous two but still a 5 star record in my books.

    Just missed top ten:
    Circle - Rautatie
    Liekki - Paimen
    Uusi Fantasia - Heimo
    Bonobo - Black Sands
    Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record
  • Seen live, some gigs I remember beeing to.

    17 Abr 2008, 5:52

    050800 Tehosekoitin, Timo Rautiainen&TrioNiskalaukaus @Ankkarock
    251000 Smashing Pumpkins @Hartwall Areena
    160601 Cleaning Women, Maj Karman Kauniit Kuvat, Apulanta @Provinssirock
    200701 Tehosekoitin @Nosturi
    251101 Rammstein, Clawfinger @Helsingin jäähalli
    160302 Cleaning Women @Gloria
    200402 Tehosekoitin @Nosturi
    100403 Shakira @Globen
    120403 Maj Karman Kauniit kuvat @Bar Mary
    170603 Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band @Olympiastadion
    060703 Manic Street Preachers, Cardigans, Mew, Tehosekoitin @Ruisrock
    101003 David Bowie, The Dandy Warhols @Hartwall Areena
    111003 Muse @Nosturi
    190604 David Bowie, Scissor Sisters, Giant Robot, Magyar Posse @Provinssirock
    010804 The Darkness, Bloodhound Gang @Ankkarock
    240904Kotiteollisuus @Tapiola Garden
    291004 Maj Karman Kauniit kuvat @Tavastia
    250105 The Thrills @Tavastia
    230405 Quintessense, US3 @April Jazz
    050605 Zook @Puistorock
    18-190605 Liekki, The Mars Volta, The Tears, Nine Inch Nails, Martti Servo & Napander @Provinssirock
    230705 Giant Robot @Pori Jazz
    300705 Martti Servo & Napander @DBTL
    130805 Evilsons, Plutonium 74, Notkea Rotta @Meijerirock
    291005 Sigur Rós, Amina@Kulttuuritalo
    221105 Wolf Parade @Tavastia
    110106 Zook @Pub Oravanhäntä
    290106 Nieminen & Litmanen @Pub Oravanhäntä
    250206 Regina @Tavastia
    080406 Kuusumun Profeetta, Plain Ride, Plain Fade @Nosturi
    080506 Matisyahu, Paleface @Nosturi
    200506 TikTak @Tapiola Garden
    07-090706 The Editors, Mogwai, Von Hertzen Brothers, Danko Jones, Phoenix, Gogol Bordello, Morrissey, Tool @Ruisrock
    260706 Subs @Wäiski
    070906 Mercury Rev @Tavastia
    301006 The Pipettes, The Voltas @Tavastia
    271106 Danko Jones, Gogol Bordello, Beduin Soudclash, Disco Ensemble @Kaapelitehdas
    061206 Busta Rhymes @Helsingin jäähalli
    030207 Funk Awards: Huba, Tuomo@Tavastia
    090307 Von Hertzen Brothers @Vanha
    100407 Nine Inch Nails, Ladytron @Helsingin jäähalli
    140407 Funky Elephant: Rhythm Funk Masters, Tuomo @Tavastia
    300407 Birdy Nam Nam @April Jazz
    100507 Saimaa @Senaatintori
    040607 Antony and the Johnsons @Kulttuuritalo
    110607 Genesis, Sansa @Olympiastadion
    150607 Tori Amos @Provinssirock
    05-080707 Turboweekend, Arcade Fire, LCD Soundsystem, John Legend, Björk, Stones Throw Records.., Roky Erickson & the Expolsives, Beastie Boys, Queens of the Stone Age, The National, The Flaming Lips, The Who, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Arctic Monkeys, Muse, Basement Jaxx @Roskilde
    280707 Reilukerho @Smökki
    180807 Rättö ja Lehtisalo, Architecture In Helsinki, Op:l Bastards, !!! @Flow Festival
    171007 Muse @Helsingin jäähalli
    041207 Gogol Bordello, DJ Scratchy @Tavastia
    151207 Porcupine Tree, Hidria Spacefolk @Kulttuuritalo
    300108 Uzva, Pilge @Kuudes Linja
    050308 Mix Master Mike, Rahzel @Highline Ballroom, NY
    260408 Saurus, Konvehdinmussuttajat @Dubrovnik
    260508 Broken Social Scene @Tavastia
    140608 Emmanuel Jal, The Do, Pepe Deluxe, Jore Marjaranta & Varusmiessoittokunta @Provinssirock
    080708 Saul Williams, Ceebrolistics@Tavastia
    110708 Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band@Olympiastadion
    15-170808 Asa, Jamie Lidell, Kings of Convenience, Raappana, Sebastien Tellier, CSS, The Roots, Plutonium 74, Senor Coconut, Martha Reeves & the Vandellas, Kuusumun Profeetta @Flow Festival
    290808 Niko&Tapsa, Stig Dogg, Laineen Kasperi @Persona,Dubrovnik
    310808 Bonde do Rolê @Tavastia
    201208 Puppa J @Persona, Dubrovnik
    130209 OG Ikonen, Uuden Ajan Avaruususkonto @Persona, Dubrovnik
    090309 Reel Big Fish @Nosturi
    150509 NIKO & TAPSA, KANDIDAATTI, PELAN @Dubrovnik
    060609 Zappa Plays Zappa @Kulttuuritalo
    240609 CMX, Faith No More @Kaisaniemi
    280609 Flaming Lips @Pitkä Kuuma Kesä
    050709 Faith No More, Calexico, Asa & Jätkäjätkät, !!!, Gaslight Anthem @Ruisrock
    14-160809 Grace Jones, Lily Allen, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Owen Pallett @Flow Festival
    040909 TEFLON BROTHERS, JODA, AKSIM, RUUDOLF & THONO @Dubrovnik
    181209 Solonen, Joniveli & The Megaphone State @Dubrovnik
    290110 Laineen Kasperi & Koivuniemen Herrat @Dubrovnik
    180210 Ian Brown @Tavastia
    120310 Stepa, Are @Dubrovnik
    090410 Pressure Points @Virgin Oil
    280410 Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu @April Jazz
    070510 Stepa, Are @Jyväskylä
    270510 Joanna Newsom @Kulttuuritalo
    020610 Owen Pallett @Tavastia
    240610 Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals, Pearl Jam @Hyde Park
    280610 Arcade Fire @Senaatintori
    23-240710 Gil Scott-Heron, Jätkäjätkät, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, N.E.R.D, Massive Attack @Pori jazz
    280710 Fucked Up @Tavastia
    060810 Ruudolf @Tavastia
    110810 Chemical Brothers, LCD Soundsystem @Flow Festival
    13-140810 Jimi Tenor & Tony Allen, Circle, Big Boi, Uusi Fantasia, K-X-P, Sleigh Bells...@Flow Festival
    120910 The New Pornographers @Tavastia
    221010 Liekki @Virgin Oil
    301010 Kemmuru, Kap Kap @Kölin ali
    141110 Midlake, John Grant @Tavastia
    311210 Asa, Uusi Fantasia @Tavastia
    110211 K-X-P @Tavastia
    270411 Bobby McFerrin w. VOCAbuLarieS @April Jazz
    280411 Roger Waters @Hartwall Areena
    040511 Rush @Hartwall Areena
    26-280511 DM Stith, Sufjan Stevens, Interpol, Grinderman, Flaming Lips, Belle & Sebastian, Pulp, Field Music, Fleet Foxes, PJ Harvey, Animal Collective, Papas Fritas @Primavera Sound, Barcelona
    030711 The Mars Volta @The Circus
    06-070811 Prince, Chaka Khan, Janelle Monae, Raphael Saadiq @NPG Festival, Copenhagen
    12-140811 Destroyer, Midlake, Mf Doom, Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Iron&Wine, Mc Taakibörsta, Janelle Monae, Rubik, Battles, Twin Shadow, James Blake, Kanye West @Flow Festival
    31-20612 Jeremy Jay, The Afghan Whigs, Death Cab For Cutie, Beirut, Archers of Loaf, Refused, A Storm of Light, Rufus Wainwright and His Band, The Cure, The Rapture, The Cameleons, SBTRKT, Harvey Milk, Michael Gira, Yo La Tengo, Shellac, Hanni El Khatib @ Primavera Sound Festival