Miércoles 18 Dic 2013, 6:39
Skipped 3 years on this tradition, now I'm back listing the best in my musical landscape. 2013 has been a good year for music, (Beyonce-wise) so much gold hidden from a mountain of rehash. Also, we saw "Lyric videos" and "Visual albums" emerging this year, so I took the visual aspect of music into consideration as well. So here, to whom it may concern:
10 / M.I.A. - Matangi
09 / Chvrches - The Bones of What You Believe
08 / Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety
07 / Disclosure - Settle
06 / Baths - Obsidian
05 / Bibio - Silver Wilkinson
04 / FKA Twigs - EP2
03 / Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe
02 / Washed Out - Paracosm
01 / Oneohtrix Point Never - R Plus Seven
Honorable Mention
Kelela - Cut 4 Me
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds
Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse
Dirty Beaches - Drifters / Love is the Devil
Arcade Fire - Reflektor
Austra - Olympia
Haim - Days Are Gone
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
The National - Trouble Will Find Me
Lorde - Pure Heroine
Tegan & Sarah - Heartthrob
Major Lazer - Free The Universe
Phoenix - Bankrupt!
Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time