Sábado 7 Oct 2006, 14:33
I've decided to borrow this idea from theevildead23.
"Get your top 20 artists, and find which of their tracks you've played the most on iTunes/Windows Media Player. Then see where it comes in that artist's "most-played" lists. The lower the track in the list, the weirder you are…or something to that effect."
Here we go…
1. Thomas Newman
My top track: American Beauty. Quite simply, it's perfect. No-one who has heard it could argue against it.
Ranking: 3. But the top track is almost identical, but longer, so this is really the top track by a long way.
2. Aimee Mann
My top track: Deathly. Not my favourite song, but the guitar solo at the end is awesome, hence why I have listened to it so much. My favourite Aimee song is probably… It's Not Safe. (Wow, that was like Sophie's Choice.)
Ranking: 4. I don't think Deathly deserves to be in the Top 10 of Aimee songs. Yes, the lyrics are great, but the music is a little… moribund (at least until the solo). I think it's a disgrace that It's Not Safe is only 67th.
3. Portishead
My top track: Glory Box. The version on Dummy was great; live, it's a masterpiece.
Ranking: 1. Damn straight!
4. Morcheeba
My top track: Lighten Up. Slightly more upbeat and poppy than their usual style, but a song that will undoubtedly make you smile.
Ranking: 33. I guess I'm a bit odd then.
5. Zero 7
My top track: In The Waiting Line. I find it hard to put into words what makes this song great: it just wraps you up in a beautiful soft cocoon of sound.
Ranking: 1. Hmmm… I don't want to be too predictable.
6. Tricky
My top track: Hell Is Round the Corner. Awesome song in its own right, and it samples Glory Box. What's not to love?
Ranking: 7. It's quite different from his usual style, so maybe that's why it's not more popular.
7. Amadou & Mariam
My top track: La Réalité. Love it, 'nuff said.
Ranking: 1
8. Boards of Canada
My top track: Dayvan Cowboy. Maybe it's a little "obvious", Mike, but I don't care. This is incidentally my second most listened to song on Media Player.
Ranking: 1. Says it all.
9. Philip Glass
My top track: The Grid. Words can't do it justice. It's minimalism at its finest. Brings up a multitude of associations with the film Koyaanisqatsi, to which this is the soundtrack.
Ranking: 10. Considering this track is 21 minutes 23 seconds long, that's an impressive ranking.
10. Sigur Rós
My top track: Untitled 3. I'm not sure whether this is my favourite track, since it has no vocals, which is such a big part of Sigur Rós's music. Nevertheless I do love this, which was used to brilliant effect at the end of Mysterious Skin, and introduced me to their music.
Ranking: 37. A little weird, then.
11. Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
My top track: The Homeless Wanderer. This is my top track by virtue of the fact that it is first on the album. I usually listen to it all the way through. All her music is wonderful, and I find it hard to pick a favourite.
Ranking: Joint 1. This is based on only 6 listens, so probably not the most reliable source.
12. Air
My top track: La Femme D'Argent. This is a brilliantly inventive and beautiful piece of electronica. Great for working to, or to listen to for pleasure. Great to sing along to, even though there are no vocals!
Ranking: 7. Hmmm… most of the tracks above it are shorter and/or more poppy, which might explain why they are more popular.
13. Goldfrapp
My top track: Deer Stop. Dark, haunting, melancholy, achingly beautiful. The vocals start off distant and melting, and are eventually twisted into a distorted and agonised wordless scream. But don't get the wrong impression: this is never musically aggressive; rather it conjurs up a dreamlike world of ennui.
Ranking: 25. I'm not surprised. This is from their first album, and the later ones are much more commercial(though still good in their own way).
14. Alèmayèhu Eshèté
My top track: Tey Gèdyèlèshem. My favourite track from c. July-August 2006.
Ranking: 4. Well deserved. Haven't heard any of the tracks ranked higher.
15. Madonna
My top track: Hung Up. The vomitrocious video aside, this is a brilliant song. As addictive as crack with none of the unpleasant side effects (except maybe a little guilt).
Ranking: 1. I'm surprised her 'classic' songs aren't higher.
16. Angelo Badalamenti
My top track: Sycamore Trees. A song as gorgeous and enigmatic as the show, Twin Peaks, for which it was written. Lyrics by David Lynch himself!
Ranking: 39. Ok, so you had to stick with the show until the very last episode to hear this song. I imagine many didn't make it that far.
17. Sia
My top track: Breathe Me. I defy anyone to watch the final scenes of Six Feet Under, over which this song plays, and not have tears in their eyes. It's a heartbreaking song about the need for love. Epic strings and piano perfectly match the lyrics. Saw her perform this live!
Ranking: 1 (by a long way).
18. Yann Tiersen
My top track: La Valse d'Amélie (piano). Starts off with a simple melody and builds to a brilliant climax.
Ranking: 24. Low ranking due mainly to the many different spellings of tracks by people ignorant of French.
19. Moby
My top track: Run On. He's got many good tracks. This one's as good a choice as any.
Ranking: 8. Fair enough. Obviously Porcelain is number 1.
20. Groove Armada
My top track: My Friend. A cool little number, quite trip-hoppy. My favourite track would be I See You Baby though.
Ranking: 1. Blimey, I didn't expect it to be so high, but I'm glad it is.
Well that took a lot longer than I had expected. So, what conclusions can I draw from this experiment? It seems I'm not very weird, but don't always follow the general trend either (wow, how shocking!). I am surprised though at how many 1s I managed to get. Maybe I am more predictable than I thought…