Jueves 20 Jul 2006, 0:34
1. Muse
Well, Black Holes and Revelations came out for reals and so I listened to it quite a few times. I liked it when all I had was the leak, but the legit version was even better because of the stereo-ness and the smoother transitions. Listened to Origin of Symmetry as well, which only becomes more and more brilliant the more I listen to it. Meanwhile, Muse looks like it's about to force itself into my top five. At the rate I'm going, they could hit 1000 plays before Pink Floyd does.
Track I Really Liked This Week: Knights of Cydonia
2. The Mars Volta
Did Amputechture really only leak last week? It seems like it's been longer than that. Anyway, listened to the leak of that a few times, which made me want to listen to De-Loused in the Comatorium, which has suddenly become one of my favorite albums. Can't wait for the real release of Amputechture!
Track I Really Liked This Week: Drunkship of Lanterns
3. The Beatles
Listened to The Beatles. I always find it amusing that 30 Beatles plays is equivalent to like 5 plays by most of the other artists I listen to (by time). Oh well. They're the goddamn Beatles.
Track I Really Liked This Week: hmm, didn't really listen to any one track multiple times… I'll go with Cry Baby Cry
4. Pink Floyd
As everyone knows, Syd Barrett died last week, so I decided to listen to The Piper at the Gates of Dawn and Wish You Were Here in tribute.
Track I Really Liked This Week: Jugband Blues
5. Van Morrison
My weekly Astral Weeks plays. I can't seem to go a week without listening to this brilliant album at least once or twice.
Track I Really Liked This Week: Beside You
6. Dream Theater
DT hasn't been getting as many plays as usual lately because I've been trying to branch out, but I listened to Awake and Octavarium last week.
Track I Really Liked This Week: The Silent Man
7. The Flaming Lips
Branching out alert! No idea why I decided to check these guys out, but I'm really glad I did. I really enjoyed Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots and I'm looking forward to exploring more of their discography.
Track I Really Liked This Week: Ego Tripping At the Gates of Hell
8. Rush
Tried to get into them more than I already am… didn't really work out. I really like 2112 and Moving Pictures, but I'm having a hard time getting into the rest of their stuff. Oh well.
Track I Really Liked This Week: 2112
9. Tool
Decided to give 10,000 Days another try, because I hated it the first time through. I did like it a lot more, but I guess I still don't really "get" Tool. Just kind of hit or miss for me.
Track I Really Liked this Week: Vicarious
10. Stream of Passion
Well I somehow had no idea that Arjen had this project with Marcela Bovio, but once I found out I had to check them out, so I procured their debut album Embrace the Storm. It was… all right. The songs weren't great, but Bovio's voice is always pleasant to listen to.
Track I Really Liked This Week: Open Your Eyes