Jueves 13 Dic 2007, 12:01
this is one of those best of lists all the cool kids are doing these days
1. frog eyes - tears of the valedictorian
no one else is close.
2. shapes and sizes - split lips, winning hips, a shiner
i didn't like this at first. now i do.
3. animal collective - strawberry jam
it's pretty good!
4. holy fuck - lp
like battles, but better.
5. the capstan shafts - her versus the sad cold eventually
two of his albums really could have made this list. oh, dean wells.
6. sunset rubdown - random spirit lover
some unbelievable songs and some boring ones. too long.
7. radiohead - in rainbows
i have nothing to say here.
8. windmill - puddle city racing lights
surprisingly good even though he sounds like chris garneau and i hate chris garneau.
9. beirut - the flying club cup
somewhat of a disappointment, but still good.
10. dirty projectors - rise above
unbelievable live. decent album.
honorable mentions: deer tick, deerhoof, (but not deerhunter), akron/family, battles, neil young, of montreal
best songs
1. sunset rubdown - the mending of the gown
2. frog eyes - evil energy
3. shapes and sizes - alone/alive
4. holy fuck - lovely allen
5. grizzly bear - deep blue sea (daniel rossen home recording)
6. modest mouse - spitting venom
7. animal collective - for reverend green
8. joanna newsom - colleen
9. the capstan shafts - red scarcity
10. deer tick - baltimore blues no. 1
11. radiohead - jigsaw falling into place
12. beirut - cliquot
13. m.i.a. - paper planes
14. battles - ddiamondd
15. akron/family - there's so many colors